Review Volume 53 | Number 6 July 1993
[…] Board of Comm'rs of Bossier Parish Levee Dist., 111 La. 913, 35 So. 976 (1904), discussed supra at note 127, which strictly interpreted "running." 160. A recent Louisiana case involved a criminal trespass action filed against two commercial crawfishers who were harvesting in a privately owned area which was annually inundated by the waters of the Atchafalaya River. The defendants remained in their boat, tied their traps to trees, and lowered them to the bottom. The defendants relied in part on the language of Louisiana Civil Code article 456: "The banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to public use." But in affirming the defendants' convictions, the Louisiana Supreme Court concluded that the crawfish bottoms do not qualify as navigable waters or banks, but rather are swamplands subject to overflow and thus private things not subject to public use.