St. John's Law Review
[…] If that was the beginning and end of the analysis, it would provide little room for comment. See infra Part IV.A (discussing end user licensing agreements). 16 See Timir Chheda, Note, Intellectual Property Implications in a Virtual Reality Environment, 4 J. MARSHALL REV. INTELL. PROP. L. 483, 484 (2005) (arguing that "in a world not grounded in physicality, intellectual property (IP) law is king") (footnote omitted). 17 See 35 U.S.C.A. § 101 (2001) ("Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent...."); 35 U.S.C.A. § 271(a) (2001) ("Except as otherwise provided in this title, whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports 1062 ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 80:1059 inventors and authors from would-be infringers of their creations. Yet this provides no security for Qui, since he was not the creator of the Dragon Sabre.