William & Mary Law Review
[…] Fed. Transit Admin., 463 F.3d 50, 58 (1st Cir. 2006) (noting that “[p]recision of expression is not the hallmark of either” the NHPA or the regulations that implement it). 219. See generally 36 C.F.R. § 60.3. 220. See, e.g., supra note 144 and accompanying text. 221. 36 C.F.R. § 60.4. 222. See id. 2020] WE ARE ALL GROWING OLD TOGETHER 1303 example, commemorative property can be included if its “design, age, tradition, or symbolic value has invested it with its own exceptional significance,” or if it is associated with persons of “out- standing” or “transcendent” importance.223 These exclusions cover most of the built monuments in America, and as a result, lots of monuments, as the term is used in this Article, can be and are included in the National Register.224 For the purposes of