Case 1:19-cv-01796-PEC Document 246 Filed 12/15/20 Page 1 of 175 Case 1:19-cv-01796-PEC Document 236 - Filed 10/23/20 Page 1 of 175
[…] the offeror that was both technically superior and lower priced. This tradeoff analysis necessarily

would have resulted in award to A WS.

COUNT FOUR (Bias, Bad Faith, Improper Influence, and/or Conflict of Interest)

401. Plaintiff repeats and incorporates by reference each and every allegation contained

in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

402. DoD is required to conduct government business "in a manner above reproach

and ... with complete impartiality and with preferential treatment for none." 48 C.F .R. § 3.101-1.

Moreover, federal procurement law underscores that "[t]ransactions relating to the expenditure of

public funds require the highest degree ofpublic trust and an impeccable standard of conduct.

The general rule is to avoid strictly any conflict of interest or even the appearance ofa conflict of

interest in Government-contractor relationships." Id. (emphases added).

403. After DoD resolved the initial improprieties in the implementation of its corrective