UIC Law Review
[…] Thus, by making it a criminal offense for people who know they are infected, to engage in sexual conduct likely to transmit HIV, the legislature is preventing a mode of HIV trans- mission which only occurs in the rarest of circumstances. 47 statute constitutional because it was a public health measure, and governmental actions designed to control the spread of diseases fall within the state's police pow- er). 143. Strader, supra note 141, at 438. 144. S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-29-145 (Law. Co-op. 1993). The statute reads: "It is unlawful for a person who knows that he is infected with Human Immunodeficien- cy Virus (HIV) to: (1) knowingly engage in sexual intercourse, vaginal, anal or oral, with another person without first informing that person of his HIV infection...." Id.