UIC Law Review
[…] 137. Id. 138. See, e.g., CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 120600 (West 1996); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 384.24 (West 1996); NEv. REV. STAT. § 441A.180 (1993); N.Y. PUBLIC HEALTH LAW § 2307 (McKinney 1995). 139. For example, the New York statute provides: "Any person who, knowing himself or herself to be infected with an infectious venereal disease, has sexual intercourse with another shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." N.Y. PUBLIC HEALTH LAW § 2307. But see Plaza v. Estate of Wisser, 626 N.Y.S.2d 446, 452 (N.Y. App.