THE REVENUE IMPACT OF
[…] In total, Arizona captive insurers reported $7.7 billion in premiums exempted from calendar year 2014 premium tax. If Arizona applied Vermont’s captive insurance tax structure, Arizona would have collected $3.5 million in captive insurance premium tax. During FY 2015, the department collected $0.6 million in license renewal fees from captive insurers. If Arizona replaced its $5,500 captive insurer renewal fee with Vermont’s $500 captive insurer renewal fee and adopted Vermont’s captive insurance premium tax structure, Arizona would have collected an additional $2.9 million. A.R.S. § 20-837: The premium tax for non-profit hospital, medical, dental and optometric service corporations does not apply to “any coverage concerning which the corporation’s relationship is as administrative or fiscal agent for national, state or municipal government or any political subdivision body thereof and such tax shall not apply with respect to any premiums received from funds of national, state or municipal government or any political subdivision or body thereof.”. The total of exempted net premiums in calendar year 2014 was $180.8 million and if the State were able to apply the 2% tax rate, the State would have collected $3.6 million in additional premium taxes in FY 2015. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-24(g): “The Medicare Prescription Drug Improvement and