THE REVENUE IMPACT OF
[…] TOTAL QUANTIFIABLE INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX EXPENDITURES23 $2,650,206,000

23 This amount represents foregone revenue to the state general fund and to the urban revenue sharing fund which is distributed to incorporated cities and towns.

45

INSURANCE PREMIUM TAX EXPENDITURES24 - FISCAL YEAR 2015

Each admitted insurer doing business in the state is required to annually report its total direct premium income to the Arizona Department of Insurance.

A.R.S. § 20-224: Total direct premium income excludes “...applicable cancellations, returned premiums, the amount of reduction in or refund of premiums allowed to industrial life policyholders for payment of premiums direct to an office of the insurer, all policy dividends, refunds, savings coupons and other similar returns paid or credited to policyholders within this state and not reapplied as premiums for new, additional or extended insurance.” Direct premium income also excludes “considerations received on annuity contracts,” as well as the “unabsorbed portion of any premium deposit.”