THE REVENUE IMPACT OF
[…] 27 No Information Available 28 This amount represents foregone revenue to the state general fund, counties and incorporate cities and towns.

51

LUXURY TAX EXPENDITURES – FISCAL YEAR 2015

Luxury tax collected by the Arizona Department of Revenue totaled $403 million for FY 2015. Luxury tax revenues go to the state general fund, the Tobacco Tax and Health Care Fund, the Tobacco Products Tax Fund, the Drug Treatment and Education Fund, the Department of Corrections, Smoke Free AZ and the Early Childhood Development and Health Fund.

ALCOHOL TAXED AT A PREFERENTIAL RATE Current Arizona law (A.R.S. §42-3052) provides for liquor to be taxed at four different rates: (1) spirituous liquor at the rate of $3.00 per gallon; (2) on each container of vinous liquor, except cider, of which the alcoholic content is not greater than 24% by volume, at the rate of $0.84 per gallon (3) on each container of vinous liquor of which the alcoholic content is greater than 24% by volume29, containing eight ounces or less, $0.25; and (4) on each gallon of malt liquor or cider, $0.16. This is a preferential rate structure because different tax rates are imposed on similar taxpayers based on criteria set in statute. The impact of taxing all alcohol at the same rate is possible but unrealistic. If a uniform rate were imposed, it is probable that the uniform rate would be an effective tax rate among all types of alcohol. Given that legislative action cannot be predicted, we will point out the preferential tax rate structure in law but will not attempt to attach a revenue impact.

EXEMPTIONS FOR TOBACCO PRODUCTS Several exemptions from luxury tax on tobacco products are allowed. A.R.S. § 42-3052.06: Tobacco powder or tobacco products used exclusively for agricultural or horticultural purposes and unfit for human consumption are exempt from taxation. Since this is exempt from taxation, the Arizona Department of Revenue does not require this figure to be reported. Therefore, no tax value of this tax expenditure is available. A.R.S. §42-3206: Discounts on cigarette stamps are allowed.