THE REVENUE IMPACT OF
[…] Excluding reinsurance and insurance on extra-state risks (which are excluded from taxation for admitted insurers), surplus line brokers reported $4.1 million in premiums exempted from premium taxes due in FY 2015. The tax on these premiums would have been $123.9 thousand if they were taxed at the 3% rate at which non-exempt surplus lines premiums are taxed. A.R.S. § 20-224(B): Insurers are required to pay a 2.2% tax on fire insurance premiums “... except that the tax on fire insurance premiums on property located in [qualified locations including] incorporated cities or towns that procure the services of private fire companies....” is 0.66%. The State Treasurer apportions 85% of fire insurance premium taxes to fire districts and municipalities for the retirement plans of firefighters [A.R.S. §§ 20-224(C),