American University Law Review
[…] Others make restoration automatic; for such states, felon exclusion is not listed as lifelong.374 375 FEDERAL: Life 376 ALABAMA: Life 377 ALASKA: During supervision

374. Some “automatic” restorations of rights are not actually automatic. In Texas, for example, an eligible felon must actually apply for a discharge, and if he fails to do so, the state can continue to bar him from jury service. See Wolfe v. State, 917 S.W.2d 270, 277 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (rejecting a challenge to the exclusion of a juror who had not applied for an order of discharge). 375. See 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5) (2000) (disqualifying from grand and petit juries anyone who “has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored”). 376. See ALA. CODE § 12-16-60(a) (1995) (qualifying for jury service only one who “is generally reputed to be honest and intelligent and is esteemed in the community for integrity, good character and sound judgment” and who “[h]as not lost the right to vote by conviction for any offense