American University Law Review
[…] Automatic physical and mental disqualifications have largely receded.279 Age and residency requirements are inherently temporary. Excluding aliens interferes with representativeness, especially in communities with large immigrant populations, but compared with getting a pardon, it is much easier, more common, and a matter of personal choice to be naturalized.280 By contrast, felon exclusion is a permanent disqualification of about 6.5% of the adult population nationally, and much more in urban and poor communities.281 Admittedly, the fact that felon exclusion affects many people does not answer the question of whether felons deserve to be considered part of “the community” as a

277. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(2)-(4) (2000) (“In making such determination the chief judge of the district court, or such other district court judge as the plan may provide, shall deem any person qualified to serve on grand and petit juries in the district court unless he (2) is unable to read, write, and understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form; (3) is unable to speak; (4) is incapable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to render satisfactory jury service.”). 278. Some states require jurors to be older than eighteen.