American University Law Review
[…] The constitutional provision was adopted by a citizen initiative in 1999. OR. CONST. art. I, § 45(1), historical notes. A similar initiative was passed in 1996 but voided on a technicality. See Armatta v. Kitzhaber, 959 P.2d 49, 51 (Or. 1998) (striking down 1996 initiative). 414. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4502(a)(3) (West 1981 & Supp. 2002) (disqualifying from jury service one who “has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and has not been granted a pardon or amnesty therefor”). 415. See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-9-1.1(c) (Supp. 2002) (barring from jury service one “convicted of a felony . . . until completion of such felon’s sentence, served or suspended, and of parole or probation”). 416. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 14-7-810(1) (Supp. 2002) (disqualifying from jury service anyone “convicted in a state or federal court of record of a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and [whose] civil rights have not been restored by pardon or amnesty”). 417. See S.D. CODIFIED