American University Law Review
[…] See id. at 370 (describing racial jury laws before the Civil War). 556. See Judiciary Act of 1789, § 29, 1 Stat. 73, 88 (1789) (requiring that “jurors shall have the same qualifications as are requisite for jurors by the laws of the State of which they are citizens”); Act of July 20, 1840, ch. 47, 5 Stat. 367, 394 (1840) (equivalent provision); REV. STAT. tit. 13, § 800, 18 Stat. 89, 150 (1873) (equivalent provision); Act of March 3, 1911, Pub. L. No. 61-475, § 275, 36 Stat. 1087, 1164 (1911) (equivalent provision). 557. See Civil Rights Act of 1875, ch. 114, § 4, 18 Stat. 335, 336 (1875) (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 243 (2000)) (preventing disqualification of jurors based on race, color, or previous condition of servitude). 558. Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1862 (2000) (“No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States or in the Court of International Trade on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.”). 559. See Strauder v.