American University Law Review
[…] See Wolfe v. State, 917 S.W.2d 270, 277 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (rejecting a challenge to the exclusion of a juror who had not applied for an order of discharge). 375. See 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5) (2000) (disqualifying from grand and petit juries anyone who “has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored”). 376. See ALA. CODE § 12-16-60(a) (1995) (qualifying for jury service only one who “is generally reputed to be honest and intelligent and is esteemed in the community for integrity, good character and sound judgment” and who “[h]as not lost the right to vote by conviction for any offense involving moral turpitude”), § 12-16-150(5) (allowing challenges for cause if juror “has been convicted of a felony”); ALA. CONST. art.