American University Law Review
[…] If it objectively excludes criminals and illiterates, it will be subject to much less pressure, even if illiteracy and criminality are defined more broadly than is necessary. At around 1800, statutory limits on jury service by felons per se were rare.540 It seems fairly certain, though, that service by felons was rare too. First, the common-law restriction on felon jurors would

RIGHTS LAW § 79-a (McKinney 1992) (“Except as provided in subdivisions 2 & 3, a person sentenced to imprisonment for life is thereafter deemed civilly dead.”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 13-6-1 (2001) (“Every person imprisoned in the adult correctional institutions for life shall, with respect to all rights of property, to the bond of matrimony and to all civil rights and relations of any nature whatsoever, be deemed to be dead in all respects . . . .”). 538. See Grant et al., supra note 3, at 949 (describing the transformation to imprisonment). 539. Id. at 950. 540. But see Act of Feb. 28, 1803, § 1, reprinted in 4 THE PERPETUAL LAWS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS 104 (Boston, Thomas & Andrews 1807) (“And if any person, whose