American University Law Review
[…] This law became effective in 1999. Id. history. Previously, New Hampshire placed no restrictions on felons, either before or after incarceration, though trial judges could exclude a felon sua sponte. See DEP’T OF JUSTICE SURVEY, supra note 328, at 92 (describing previous law); Burton et al., supra note 28, at 52 (describing the discretionary power of the court). 406. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2B:20-1(e) (West 2002) (requiring that jurors “shall not have been convicted of any indictable offense under the laws of this State, another state, or the United States”). Between 1995 and 1997, New Jersey allowed felons to serve on juries after they had completed their sentences. See id.