American University Law Review
[…] See Armatta v. Kitzhaber, 959 P.2d 49, 51 (Or. 1998) (striking down 1996 initiative). 414. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4502(a)(3) (West 1981 & Supp. 2002) (disqualifying from jury service one who “has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and has not been granted a pardon or amnesty therefor”). 415. See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-9-1.1(c) (Supp. 2002) (barring from jury service one “convicted of a felony . . . until completion of such felon’s sentence, served or suspended, and of parole or probation”). 416. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 14-7-810(1) (Supp. 2002) (disqualifying from jury service anyone “convicted in a state or federal court of record of a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and [whose] civil rights have not been restored by pardon or amnesty”). 417. See S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 16-13-10 (Michie Supp. 2002) (declaring ineligible for jury service “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a felony unless restored to civil rights”), § 23A-27-35 (declaring the right to serve on a jury “suspend[ed]” during “sentence of imprisonment”), § 24-15A-6