Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] There is no fixed dollar cap for the amount of the bond, which can be increased

82. ALASKA STAT. § 10.06.435(h) (2017). 83. Id. 84. Id. 85. Id. 86. ALASKA STAT. § 10.06.435(b) provides: A shareholder who does not meet the requirements of this section may be allowed in the discretion of the court to maintain the action on a preliminary showing to and determination by the court, by motion and after a hearing at which the court considers evidence, by affidavit or testimony, as it considers material, that: (1) there is a strong prima facie case in favor of the claim asserted on behalf of the corporation; (2) no other similar action has been or is likely to be instituted; (3) the plaintiff acquired the shares before there was disclosure to the public or to the plaintiff of the wrongdoing of which the plaintiff complains; (4) unless the action can be maintained the defendant may retain a gain derived from a defendant’s wilful [sic] breach of a fiduciary duty; and (5) the requested relief will not result in unjust enrichment of the corporation or a shareholder of the corporation. Id. § 10.06.435(b). 87. Id. § 10.06.435(c). 88. Id. § 10.06.435(i). 89. Id. § 10.06.435(h). 2018] SECURITY FOR EXPENSE STATUTES: 51 EASING SHAREHOLDER HOPELESSNESS? or decreased “from time to time in the discretion of the court upon a showing that the security has become inadequate or excessive.”90 The Alaska statute specifically provides that the court may award reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, to successful plaintiffs if “anything is received as a result of the judgment, compromise, or settlement of that action.”91 Alaska case law flowing from the security for expense