4:17-cv-03107-BCB-MDN Doc # 476 Filed: 06/08/20 Page 1 of 124 - Page ID # 22032
[…] Filing

323-10 at 2; Filing 323-11 at 2-3; Filing 323-12 at 2. The pertinent statute and BOP rule state a

clear prohibition on parole-review hearings for inmates serving life sentences. This is further

supported by the fact that Griswold was scheduled for a parole review hearing following the 2018

change in the law and testified that the hearing did not occur. Filing 324 at 3.

Plaintiffs also argue that the parole-review statute still allows the BOP to review the

sentence of any inmate if it so chooses. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-192(1) (“Nothing in such [review]

schedule shall prohibit the board from reviewing a committed offender's case at any time.”). They

argue the life-sentence Plaintiffs should still have standing because under this subsection, the

Board of Parole could theoretically afford them parole review hearings at some time in the future.