Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] There is no evidence that parents or children consult the Reports to plan their viewing in the coming months, and no evidence that the FCC uses this information about planned E/I programs to assess compliance with the substantive children’s programming requirements. Thus, requiring stations to report in detail on the programming they expect to air in the next quarter provides no public benefit and is contrary to the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), as it lacks “practical utility.”106 The

FCC should eliminate this duplicative and unnecessary reporting requirement.107

106 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(3)(A) (requiring agencies to certify that their information collections are “necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including that the information has practical utility”). 107 See Notice at ¶ 31.

39

2. NAB supports the tentative conclusion to remove the requirement that broadcasters publicize their current Reports.