RHOffiilVffiD
[…] 1. Statutory Framework

Section 1345 of Title 18 authorizes theAttomey General to commence a civil action for injunctive relief whenever'oa person is violating or about to violate this chapter." 18 U.S.C.

$ 1345(a)(1)(A). The referenced chapter of Title 18 includes Sections 1343 (Fraud by wire, radio, or television) and 1344 (Bank fraud), statutes the defendants are fragrantly violating through the use of Avalanche. Section 1345 further provides that a "permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted," and that the "court shall proceed as soon as

18 practicable to the hearing and determination of such an action, and may, at any time before final determination, enter such a restraining order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought." 18 U.S.C. $ 13a5(a)(3), (b).

Section 2521 of Title 18 similarly authorizes injunctions against illegal interception of communications in violation of 18 U.S.C. $ 2511: