THE ASSIGNEE OF RIGHTS AND HIS PRECARIOUS SECURITY GRANT GILMOREt
[…] Quite apart from the additional comple.dties introduced by the assignment, sales law has never been clear about what the duties of a buyer are with respect to rightfully rejected goods. May he let them rot on the siding? Must he take care of them? Must he ship them back to the seller? At whose expense? With respect to such questions, section 69 of the Uniform Sales Act was an impenetrable maze. The Sales Article of the Code is a great improvement. In the first place, the buyer must "seasonably" notify the seller of his rejection; if he does not, the rejection is "ineffective" [section 2-602 (1)]. Secondly a buyer who has "before rejection taken physical possession of goods isa..under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them" [section 2-602(2) (b)i]. Unless the buyer is a merchant, he has no further duties. If he is a merchant, he is put, under certain circumstances, under the duty of following the seller's "reasonable instructions", subject to a right to demand indemnity for his expenses [section 2-603(1)].