Catholic University Law Review
[…] 36. See WEISTART & LOWELL, supra note 1, at 527-28 (noting that prior to 1914. some courts construed section 1 of the Sherman Act to include labor unions, which negatively impacted some union movements). 37. Clayton Act, ch, 323, § 6, 38 Stat. 730, 731 (1914) (current version at 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1988)). 38. 18 U.S.C. § 17 (1988). The Clayton Act provides: The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Noth- ing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully car- rying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the mem- bers thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws. Id. 39. Id. § 20, 38 Stat. at 738 (current version at 29 U.S.C. § 52 (1988)).