2017 KENTUCKY LEAGUE OF CITIES LEGISLATIVE UPDATE
[…] KRS 154.30-060 is amended to expand the definition of mixed-use to allow provisions restricted to urban county and consolidated local governments to be available to all counties.

Representative Richard Heath (R-Mayfield) looks on as Senator Stan Humphries (R-Cadiz)presents HB 388, an act relating to tax increment financing, in the Senate Appropriations and Revenue Committee.

28 www.KLC.org ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

As amended, KRS 154.30-060 defines mixed-use as follows:

Mixed-use means a project: (1) that includes at least two qualified uses, each of which comprises at least 20 percent of the total finished square footage of the proposed project or represents at least 20 percent of the total capital investment; or (2) that includes at least three qualified uses:

(a) one of which comprises at least 20 percent of the total finished square footage of the proposed project or represents at least 20 percent of the total capital investment; and

(b) the remaining uses, when combined, jointly comprise at least 20 percent of the total finished square footage of the proposed project or represent at least 20 percent of the total capital investment.

The provisions of HB 388 apply to applications for which a tax incentive agreement has not been approved prior to the effective date of HB 388.

An emergency is declared. HB 388 became law on April 10, 2017, when signed by the Governor.