Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] for loss resulting from theft of electronically stored customer information and finding that that loss of proprietary information would mean the loss of information “to which Plaintiffs own or hold single or sole right” but the “stolen customer information was not ‘proprietary information’ at all, since the information is owned or held by many, including the customer, the financial institution, and the merchants to whom the information is provided in the ordinary stream of commerce” and therefore “would not come within the plain and ordinary meaning of ‘proprietary information’”). 82 See 25 U.S.C. § 2103(c) (requiring the Department of the Interior to protect the “proprietary information” of Indian tribes that submit to the Department “projections, studies, data or other information…regarding…the extent, nature, value or disposition of the Indian mineral resources, or the production, products, or proceeds thereof” in connection with Minerals Agreements (emphasis added)); 7 U.S.C. § 8783(f) (requiring the Secretary of Agriculture to protect “proprietary information” submitted to the Department by oilseed producers in connection with proposals for quality incentive payments distributed by the Department