Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Federal policy has long emphasized a non-regulatory model that leverages voluntary,

private sector collaboration through multistakeholder processes to improve security.494 For

489 See NPRM, 31 FCC Rcd at 2557 ¶168. State laws are inapt as they reflect the direction of state legislatures. 490 In certain instances, these models could be helpful guides to the Commission; however, as discussed throughout these comments, the Commission often fails to take from these models appropriate lessons and approaches. 491 See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2(d) (mandating security standards for health information). 492 See 47 U.S.C. § 222(c) (mandating that telecommunications carriers protect a more limited dataset: CPNI). 493 See 15 U.S.C. § 6801 (“It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers' nonpublic personal information.”). 494 See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 13636, 78 Fed.