Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] operator shall destroy personally identifiable information if the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such . . . .”); Satellite Privacy Act, 47 U.S.C. §338(i)(6) (“A satellite carrier shall destroy personally identifiable information if the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such information under paragraph (5) or pursuant to a court order.”); Fair Credit and Accurate Credit Transaction Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681w(a)(1) (“The Federal Trade Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Federal banking agencies, and the National Credit Union Administration, with respect to the entities that are subject to their respective enforcement authority under section 1681s of this title, and in coordination as described in paragraph (2), shall issue final regulations requiring any person that maintains or otherwise possesses consumer information, or any compilation of consumer information, derived from consumer reports for a business purpose to properly dispose of any such information or compilation.”). 571 See Sebelius v. Cloer, 133 S. Ct. 1886, 1894 (2013) (quoting Bates v.