Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] customers, the gravamen of the Proposed Rules is to restrict ISPs’ uses of customer information

for marketing purposes. This is clear from the Commission’s primary “choice” framework,

discussed in detail below, which imposes graduated consent obligations depending on the nature

of the service an ISP is marketing. The Commission tacitly admits that imposing restrictions on

226 Cf. Fisher v. Univ. of Tex. at Austin, 133 S. Ct. 2411, 2414 (2013) (explaining that “necessary” implies that “no workable . . . alternatives” to a regulatory scheme are available). 227 See 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1) (providing that “[a]ny station license . . . may be modified by the Commission . . . if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity, or the provisions of this chapter or of any treaty ratified by the United States will be more fully complied with,” and delineating procedures for protests regarding license modifications); see also, e.g., Cal. Metro Mobile Commc’ns, Inc. v. FCC, 365 F.3d 38 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (upholding the removal of a frequency from a licensee’s operational control pursuant to Section 316); Cmty. Television, Inc. v.