IN THE SUPREME OF
[…] Because the Resolution circumvents the requirements of R.C. Chapter 4115, it is unconstitutional.

4. The Resolution Usurps the State's Role and Hinders its Prevailina Wage Enforcement.

In enacting and applying the Resolution,. the Board overstepped its role in the state

prevailing wage scheme. R.C. Chapter 4115 gives the Director of the Department of Commerce

sole authority to direct investigations, oversee adjudications, and impose debarment where

appropriate. R.C. 4115.10. R.C. 4115.133 and 4115.99 set out the intended interaction between

local contracting authorities and state prevailing wage law. R.C. 4115.133(A) requires the

Secretary of State to keep a list of all contractors "who have been prosecuted and convicted for

violations of or have been found to have intentionally violated sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the

Revised Code." R.C. 4115.133(C) provides that "[t]he filing of the notice of conviction or of the

finding with the secretary of state constitutes notice to all public authorities" that they may not

contract with the violator. R.C. 4115.99 assigns counties a limited but legitimate enforcement

role - the ability to prosecute prevailing wage violations. R.C. 309.08(A), 4115.99; State v.

Buckeye Elec. Co.