FIU Law Review
[…] The Secretary shall, no later than October 1, 1972, publish in the Federal Register a list of State workmen’s com- pensation laws which provide adequate coverage for pneumoconiosis and shall revise and repub- lish in the Federal Register such list from time to time, as may be appropriate to reflect changes in such State laws due to legislation or judicial or administrative interpretation. 102 See supra note 79 and accompanying text. 103 E.g., 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(1) (stating that “[i]f a miner who is suffering or suffered from pneu- moconiosis was employed for ten years or more in one or more coal mines there shall be a rebuttable presumption that his pneumoconiosis arose out of such employment”); 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(2) (providing that “[i]f a deceased miner was employed for ten years or more in one or more coal mines and died from a respirable disease there shall be rebuttable presumption that his death was due to pneumoconiosis”). Other presumptions applicable to the Black Lung Act can be found in the Federal Code.