FIU Law Review
[…] Donovan, 452 U.S. 490 (1981), where the Supreme Court had the opportunity to examine the validity of (and ultimately uphold) Title 29, Section 1910.1043 of the Code of Federal Regulations (2004), which represented the Occupational Safety and Health Admini- stration’s highest threshold of tolerable occupational exposure to “cotton dust,” a substance that can lead to a variation of pneumoconiosis known as byssinosis. More information on this condition can be found in Donovan, 452 U.S. at 495-505. 98 30 U.S.C. § 901(a). 99 30 U.S.C. § 902(b) (“The term ‘pneumoconiosis’ [in this Act] means a chronic dust disease of the lung and its sequelae, including respiratory and pulmonary impairments, arising out of coal mine employment.”). 100 See 30 U.S.C. § 931(a): On and after January 1, 1974, any claim for benefits for death or total disability due to the pneu- moconiosis shall be filed pursuant to the applicable State workmen’s compensation law, except that during any period when miners or their surviving widows, children,