FIU Law Review
[…] See, e.g., Brad A. Elward, Workers’ Compensation Reviews and Appeals: A Review and Suggestion for Change, 22 N. ILL.U.L.REV. 493, 517-18 (2002) (noting that “[the m]anifest weight of the evidence [standard] is the most common standard of review in work- ers’ compensation appeals,” and that “so long as ‘some’ evidence is presented to support the [workers’ compensation board’s] decision, that decision must be affirmed”). 48 Clinchfield, 577 S.E.2d at 539. 49 Id. 50 Id. 51 Id. at 540-42. 52 Id. The court focused primarily on section 65.2-403(B) of the Virginia Code (2003), which at the time provided in part that “[a]n employee who has an that is covered by this title shall be entitled to the same hospital, medical and miscellaneous benefits as an employee who has a compensable injury by accident”).