Addressing the Quiet Crisis: Origins of the National Act of 1969 By Richard F. Weingroff
[…] Turner also cited the guidelines in Section 136, saying:

There has long been an awareness in the highway program of the potential impact of highway improvements on economic, social and environmental values. We have studied these impacts for years and shaped our procedures accordingly. We devote a substantial portion of highway resources to environmental improvement, and were doing so long before it became a popular issue. [Turner, Francis, “The 1970 Federal-aid Highway Act, Kansas Highway Highlights, March-April, 1971, p. 11]

Section 136 amended Section 109 (“Standards”) by requiring the Secretary, after consulting with appropriate Federal and State officials, to promulgate guidelines “to assure that possible adverse economic, social, and environmental effects relating to any proposed project on any Federal-aid system have been fully considered in developing such project, and that the final decisions on the project are made in the best overall public interest, taking into consideration the need for fast, safe and efficient transportation, public services, and the costs of eliminating or minimize such adverse effects . . . .” As examples of impacts, Section 136 cited air, noise, and water pollution; destruction of aesthetic values, community cohesion, and availability of public facilities and services; adverse effects on employment, taxes, and property values; disruption of