SINGLE REPORT DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT For the Year Ended June 30, 2017
[…] Ongoing monitoring may include automated tools, which can increase objectivity and efficiency by electronically compiling evaluations of controls and transactions.

45 CFR 304.50 states that “The IV-D agency must exclude from its quarterly expenditure claims an amount equal to . . . [a]ll interest and other income earned during the quarter resulting from services provided under the IV-D State plan.”

2 CFR 200.402 states that “The total cost of a federal award is the sum of the allowable direct and allocable indirect costs less any applicable credits.” Section 200.406(a) states that “Applicable credits refer to those receipts or reduction-of-expenditure-type transactions that offset or reduce expense items allocable to the Federal award as direct or indirect (F&A) costs.” Section 200.307(e)(1) states that “Program income must be deducted from total allowable costs to determine the net allowable costs. Program income must be used for current costs unless the Federal awarding agency authorizes otherwise. Program income that the non-Federal entity did

282