SINGLE REPORT DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT For the Year Ended June 30, 2017
[…] 23 A department ID in Edison, the state’s accounting system, is a way to assign expenditures to certain areas or divisions of the department. The department also uses department IDs to determine which methodology or cost allocation table should be used to allocate a cost among the federal programs.

124

2 CFR 200.431(b) states that leave is “allowable if all of the following criteria are met: . . . The costs are equitably allocated to all related activities, including Federal awards.” We concluded that allocating all leave costs to only one benefitting program when an employee works on multiple programs does not result in a reasonable or equitable allocation of leave costs.

Expanded Testwork