SINGLE REPORT DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT For the Year Ended June 30, 2017
[…] Furthermore, as the pass-through entity, the Tennessee Department of Education is required by 2 CFR 200.331(f) to verify that all subrecipients that spend $750,000 or more obtained a Single Audit. As part of that Single Audit, if a subrecipient received an audit finding, the department must issue a management decision within six months of the audit report’s release, indicate if the department sustained the finding, and describe any corrective action the subrecipient must take.1

1 2 CFR 200.521(d) states, “The Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity responsible for issuing a management decision must do so within six months of acceptance of the audit report by the FAC [Federal Audit Clearinghouse].”

20

Status of Management’s Corrective Action of Prior-Year Finding