SINGLE REPORT DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT For the Year Ended June 30, 2017
[…] Promptness

We also evaluated whether the department made first-benefit payments to DUA claimants promptly. Based on our review, the department made the first payments on 22 of the 29 claims (76%) more than 21 days after the disaster announcement date or the dates that the claims were filed, whichever was later. Using this 21-day time limit, which is the standard for regular unemployment claims, the delays in making the first-benefit payments for these DUA claims ranged from 4 to 53 days and averaged 18 days.

According to 20 CFR 625.9(e), “full payment of DUA when due shall be made with the greatest promptness that is administratively feasible.” For regular unemployment compensation, 20 CFR 640 establishes that states must pay 87% of all first-benefit payments to eligible claimants for intrastate claims within 14 days of the end of the first compensable week.