SINGLE REPORT DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT For the Year Ended June 30, 2017
[…] Therefore, retroactive application of such results, whether they are statistically based or effort reporting, is unacceptable. However, prior period actuals may be used as estimates for applying

55

costs in a future period, provided that the estimates are adjusted back to actual effort for that period when claimed for reimbursement.

The guide quoted above has the effect of a regulatory requirement because it represents instructions released by the Department of Health and Human Services, and 45 CFR 95.507(a)(2) requires the cost allocation plan to “Conform to the accounting principles and standards prescribed in Office of Management and Budget Circular A-87, and other pertinent Department regulations and instructions.”

Like ASMB C-10, 2 CFR 200.430(i)(5)(i)(C) also requires the results of the state’s random moment sampling method to be applied to the period being sampled.