SINGLE REPORT DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT For the Year Ended June 30, 2017
[…] (2) A material defect is discovered in the cost allocation plan by the Director, DCA [U.S. Department of Health and Human Services’ Division of Cost Allocation] or the State. (3) The State plan for public assistance programs is amended so as to affect the allocation of costs. (4) Other changes occur which make the allocation basis or procedures in the approval cost allocation plan invalid.

According to 45 CFR 95.517(a) “A State must claim FFP [federal financial participation] for costs associated with a program only in accordance with its approved cost allocation plan.” This requirement is effectively extended to all programs administered by state public assistance agencies by Section C, Appendix VI, of 2 CFR 200 (formerly Section C of OMB A-87, Attachment D), which states,