SINGLE REPORT DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT For the Year Ended June 30, 2017
[…] Additionally, according to 2 CFR 200.431(b)(2), the cost of fringe benefits in the form of regular compensation paid to employees during periods of authorized absences, such as for annual leave, sick leave, holidays, and other similar benefits, is only allowable if the costs are equitably allocated to all related activities, including federal awards.

45 CFR 95.517(a) states, “A State must claim FFP [federal financial participation] for costs associated with a program only in accordance with its approved cost allocation plan.” This requirement effectively extends to all programs administered by state public assistance agencies by Section C, Appendix VI, of 2 CFR 200, which states,