SINGLE REPORT DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT For the Year Ended June 30, 2017
[…] The department’s calculation of weekly benefits amounts for the DUA program is similar to the calculation for TUC benefits, but DUA requires a minimum weekly benefit amount of “50 percent of the average weekly payment of regular compensation in the State.”48 At the time of the Sevier County wildfires, the state’s minimum weekly benefit amount was $116. For these 2 claims, the department paid the minimum weekly benefit amount instead of $119 and $151 as allowed for DUA.

According to 20 CFR 625.6, “the amount of DUA payable . . . shall be the weekly amount of compensation the individual would have been paid as regular compensation, as computed under the provisions of the applicable State law for a week of total unemployment.”

Promptness

We also evaluated whether the department made first-benefit payments to DUA claimants promptly.