SINGLE REPORT DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT For the Year Ended June 30, 2017
[…] We reviewed items such as medical records, service logs, office visit and procedure notes, physician orders, and pricing information to determine if the claims were adequately supported. Of the 60 fee-for-service claims tested, 2 claims (3%) were overpaid by a total of $2,791. Title 2, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Part 200, Section 516(a)(3) requires us to report all known questioned costs when likely questioned costs exceed $25,000 for a federal compliance requirement. We believe likely questioned costs exceed $25,000 for this condition.

Criteria

According to 2 CFR 200.403, “Costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: (a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award.”

Cause

The contractor responsible for administering TennCare’s self-insured health plan did not code the proper fee schedule amounts to the service provider’s profile in the contractor’s information system.

Effect