SINGLE REPORT DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT For the Year Ended June 30, 2017
[…] According to the department’s cost allocation plan, “The universe for the [RMS] surveys will be comprised of all employees performing functions within each organizational unit.”

Per 45 CFR 95.517(a), “A State must claim FFP [federal financial participation] for costs associated with a program only in accordance with its approved cost allocation plan.” This requirement is effectively extended to all programs administered by state public assistance agencies by Section C, Appendix VI, of Title 2, CFR, Part 200 (formerly Section C of OMB A- 87, Attachment D), which states,