Journal of Food Law & Policy
[…] Spaugh, 129 N.C. 564, 567, 40 S.E. 60, 61 (1901). 17. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2266 (2012) ("Congress reaffirms the historical policy of the United States to foster and encourage the family farm system of agriculture in this country. Congress believes that the maintenance of the family farm system of agricul- ture is essential to the social well-being of the Nation"); ALA. CODE § 2-6B-1 (1975); IOWA CODE § 175.4(10) (2013); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 7, § 1-A (2002 & Supp. 2012); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 500.24 (2010); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 47-9A-1 (2012) ("[t]he Legislature of the State of South Dakota recognizes the importance of the fami- ly farm to the economic