June 30, 2014
[…] “A third credit of high-school mathematics, aligning with the student’s interests and high school and beyond plan . . .with agreement of the student’s parent or guardian, or, if the parent or guardian is unavailable or does not respond to a request from the school for approval of a specific course, agreement of the school counselor or principal;”

4. The State Board of Education’s authority to define the High School and Beyond Plan (HSBP).

Under RCW 28A.230.090, the Legislature has specifically authorized the State Board of Education to “establish high school graduation requirements or equivalencies for students, except as provided in RCW 28A.230.122 and except those equivalencies established by local high schools or school districts under RCW 28A.230.097.”

In accordance with this language, the State Board has broad authority to establish the content of the high school graduation requirements and there are only two exceptions to this authority. First, under RCW 28A.230.122, the State Board must recognize that student