Movement Lawyering: Representing Activists in Criminal Cases
[…] Also, in People v. Cofield, 2015 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 6390 (2nd Dep’t 2015) the court likewise found no official function where the police pursuit of the defendant was unauthorized.

Public Servant

In People v. Wilson, 2015 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 4246 (Bronx Co. 2015) there was no OGA where there was no proof the defendant knew the plainclothes officer was a police officer.

TRESPASS PL 140.05 - Violation (Simple Trespass) and CRIMINAL TRESPASS IN THE THIRD DEGREE PL 140.10 (“B” misdemeanor -in a building or enclosed area)

§ 140.05. [Simple] Trespass:

“A person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.”

Trespass is a violation.

§ 140.10. Criminal trespass in the third degree:

“A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property

(a)which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders; or (various other sections involving, for example, schools and railroads) Criminal trespass in the third degree is a class B misdemeanor.

CASES:

Here, if the property is not open to the public, the evidence has to show that the person had reason to know they were not allowed to be there, either because it was conspicuously posted, or because that fact was communicated to them.