Massachusetts Department of Revenue Division of Local Services
[…] The board DECIDED THE CASE. A SUMMARY DECISION dismissed the appeal on jurisdictional grounds because PURSUANT TO RULE 1:28, ISSUED AFTER the trust had failed to make a timely payment on its last FEBRUARY 25, 2008, MAY BE CITED FOR ITS quarterly tax bill for the tax year at issue.[FN3] PERSUASIVE VALUE BUT, BECAUSE OF THE

LIMITATIONS NOTED ABOVE, NOT AS BINDING 3 General Laws c. 59, § 64, provides, in PRECEDENT. pertinent part: "if the tax due for the full fiscal

year on a parcel of real estate is more than DISPOSITION: Decision of Appellate Tax Board $3,000, said tax shall not be abated unless the affirmed. full amount of said tax due has been paid without

the incurring of any interest charges on any part JUDGES: Kantrowitz, Trainor & Hanlon, JJ. of said tax pursuant to section fifty-seven of

chapter fifty-nine of the General Laws." OPINION MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 1:28 Before us, the trust claims that it was entitled to a hearing on the merits because it never received the tax The sole beneficiary[FN2] of the Green Rock bill, which was sent to a former address despite the town Nominee Trust (trust) brought an