Santa Clara Law Review
[…] In General Ins. Co. of America v. City of Belvedere, 582 F. Supp. 88 (1984), a federal district court applied the reasonable expectation standard in holding that an exclusionary clause did not operate to limit coverage for losses arising out of a judgment for inverse condemnation against a municipality. 56. R. KEETON, supra note 7, at 272-73; See also Strubble v. United Services Automo- bile Ass'n., 35 Cal. App. 3d 498, 110 Cal. Rptr. 828 (1973). 57. CAL. INS. CODE § 530 (West 1972), states: An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proxi- mate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause. 58. 59 Cal. 2d 21, 377 P.2d 889, 27 Cal.