3. MATRIMONIAL ACTIONS
[…] Note that the marriage did not apparently occur during the period of incompetency.

c. Incapacity

An action to annul a marriage on the grounds of physical incapacity of entering into the marriage may be brought by either party provided that the incapable person was unaware of the incapacity at the time of marriage or unaware that it was incurable. The incapacity must continue, be incurable and the action must be commenced within five years of the marriage. See DRL §140

(d)

III. GROUNDS FOR DIVORCE, SEPARATION, ANNULMENT AND DISSOLUTION

A. Divorce

1. No fault statute DRL section 170 (7) grounds

A relatively new section of the Domestic Relations Law creates the

“irretrievable breakdown” ground for divorce in New York. At least one party needs to state under oath that the marital relationship “has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months”. The final decree or judgment of divorce however will not be made and entered until all ancillary issues are determined by the Court or by agreement of the parties. The no fault provisions

169 are found at New York Domestic Relations Law section 170 (7).