CANNABIS BANKING: WHAT CAN LEARN FROM
[…] Remediation can occur by removing and destroying flower material, while retaining stalk, stems, leaf material, and seeds. Remediation can also occur by shredding the entire plant into a biomass like material, then re-testing the shredded biomass material for compliance.”); id. § 990.27 (allowing for non-complaint crops to be remediated, but specifying that remediated crops are subject to testing to confirm compliant THC levels). 225 Establishment of a Domestic Hemp Production Program, 86 Fed. Reg. at 5605. 226 Id. at 5596. 227 Compare 7 C.F.R. § 990.3(a)(3)(iii)(E) (2020) (stating that state and tribal plans must include “[a]n effective disposal procedure for hemp plants that are produced that do not meet the requirements of” the law), with 7 C.F.R. § 990.3(a)(6) (2021) (“A State or Tribal plan must include a procedure for the disposal or remediation of cannabis plants if the sample representing the plant tests above the acceptable hemp THC level.” (emphasis added)).

1080 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 101:1043 finalized USDA rule.