CANNABIS BANKING: WHAT CAN LEARN FROM
[…] Hawaii, Mississippi, and New Hampshire chose to let USDA assume regulatory authority over hemp

207 Press Release, USDA, USDA, DEA Provide Options for Labs, Disposal of Non- Compliant Hemp Plants (Feb. 27, 2020), https://www.ams.usda.gov/press-release/usda-dea- provide-options-labs-disposal-non-compliant-hemp-plants [https://perma.cc/2JRP-BX6M]; 7 C.F.R. § 990.3(a)(3)(iii)(H) (2021) (“After December 31, 2022, States and Indian Tribes shall require that only laboratories registered with the DEA may conduct testing [of hemp].”). 208 7 C.F.R. § 990.3(a)(3)(i) (2020) (“Lots tested and not certified by the DEA-registered laboratory at or below the acceptable hemp THC level may not be further handled, processed or enter the stream of commerce and the producer shall ensure the lot is disposed of . . . .”); see