CANNABIS BANKING: WHAT CAN LEARN FROM
[…] provide-options-labs-disposal-non-compliant-hemp-plants [https://perma.cc/2JRP-BX6M]; 7 C.F.R. § 990.3(a)(3)(iii)(H) (2021) (“After December 31, 2022, States and Indian Tribes shall require that only laboratories registered with the DEA may conduct testing [of hemp].”). 208 7 C.F.R. § 990.3(a)(3)(i) (2020) (“Lots tested and not certified by the DEA-registered laboratory at or below the acceptable hemp THC level may not be further handled, processed or enter the stream of commerce and the producer shall ensure the lot is disposed of . . . .”); see also id. § 990.27(a) (“Cannabis plants exceeding the acceptable hemp THC level constitute marijuana, a schedule I controlled substance under the Controlled Substances Act . . . , and must be disposed of in accordance with the CSA and DEA regulations found at 21 CFR 1317.15.”). 209 See Faircloth, supra note 206 (reporting that Minnesota “[s]tate officials have asked the feds to allow remediation . . . , noting that high THC levels can be diluted during processing or