Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] (1970). 1'"Providence and N.Y. S.S. Co. v. Hill, 109 U.S. 578 (1883). 101207 U.S. 398 (1907). '"2 See also Koppers Conn. Coke Company v. James McWilliams Blue Line, 18 F. Supp. 99 (E.D.N.Y. 1936), afl'd, 89 F.2d 865, cert. denied, 302 U.S. 706 (1937). 10333 U.S.C. §S 901 et seq. (1970). '-"28 U.S.C. § 2674 (1970). 1'"28 U.S.C. § 1341(b) (1970). '"See 28 U.S.C. § 2680 (1970). 19731 THE WARSAW SYSTEM sub-sections claims arising out of the mail carriage,"°' collection of customs duty, ' detention of goods,"' and imposition of quaran- tine are exempted.1 Sub-section (h) exempts "any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abusive process, liability, slander,1 misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights."" Claims in connection with military service are also exempted from the Federal Tort Claims Act. In Feres v. United States1' the government was held not liable for the wrongful deaths of several servicemen suffered in the course of their military service.