Texas State Government Effectiveness and Efficiency
[…] 550 TEXAS STATE GOVERNMENT EFFECTIVENESS AND EFFICIENCY LEGISLATIVE BUDGET BOARD STAFF – JANUARY 2009 IMPROVE TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTS’ ACCESS TO STAFFING GUIDELINES TO ENHANCE FINANCIAL EFFICIENCY

FIGURE 422 TEXAS EDUCATION CODE STAFFING RATIO REQUIREMENTS, SCHOOL YEAR 2007–08 TEXAS EDUCATION CODE SECTION TEXAS EDUCATION CODE EXCERPT Section 25.112 (a) “Except as otherwise authorized by this section, a school district may not enroll more than 22 students in a Kindergarten, fi rst, second, third, or fourth grade class.” Section 29.057 (c) “The maximum student-to-teacher ratio shall be set by the agency (TEA) and shall refl ect the special educational needs of students enrolled in the programs.” Section 33.002 (b) “A school district with 500 or more students enrolled in elementary school grades shall employ a counselor certifi ed under the rules of the State Board of Educator Certifi cation for each elementary school in the district. A district shall employ at least one certifi ed counselor for every 500 elementary school students in the district.” Section 33.021* “The Texas State Library and Archives Commission, in consultation with the State Board of Education, shall adopt standards for school library services.”