Texas State Government Effectiveness and Efficiency
[…] Section 29.057 (c) “The maximum student-to-teacher ratio shall be set by the agency (TEA) and shall refl ect the special educational needs of students enrolled in the programs.” Section 33.002 (b) “A school district with 500 or more students enrolled in elementary school grades shall employ a counselor certifi ed under the rules of the State Board of Educator Certifi cation for each elementary school in the district. A district shall employ at least one certifi ed counselor for every 500 elementary school students in the district.” Section 33.021* “The Texas State Library and Archives Commission, in consultation with the State Board of Education, shall adopt standards for school library services.” Section 33.903 (e) TEA “may not consider a school district’s application for funding unless the application ... specifi es that the district’s child care program outlined in the application will maintain a ratio of not less than one caregiver per 20 students in kindergarten through grade three and a ratio of not less than one caregiver per 25 students in grades four through eight ... .” *Standards include staffi ng guidelines for librarians and library aides. SOURCE: Texas Education Code.