Job: 526BV$ Take: SPN3 01-22-01 12:50:52 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Co. [v. Virginia, 253 U. S. 412 (1920)], or any of the other cases referred to in this opinion and in the dissenting opinion.” 449 U. S., at 176–177, n. 10. 4 In addition, the Court’s opinion assumes that the ultimate objective of having teachers spend more time in classrooms requires that there be a single workload policy for each of the State’s universities and for each of the subjects taught in those schools, whether Latin, medicine, or astro- physics. I am not at all sure that such an assumption is rational. 5 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.03(A)(4) (1998) provides: “Public employees have the right to:...Bargain collectively with their public employers to determine wages, hours, terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement, and enter into collective bargaining agreements....” 526US1 Unit: $U35 [12-11-00 12:23:39] PAGES PGT: OPIN

134 CENTRAL STATE UNIV. v. AMERICAN ASSN. OF UNIV. PROFESSORS, CENTRAL STATE UNIV. CHAPTER Stevens, J., dissenting ity.