Job: 526BV$ Take: SPN3 01-22-01 12:50:52 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Not one of the regulations the majority cites suggests that schools may be held liable in money damages for failure to respond to third-party discrimination. In addition, as discussed above, the DOE regulations pro- vide no support for the proposition that schools were on notice that students were among those “nonagents” whose actions the schools were bound to remedy. Most of the reg- ulations cited by the majority merely forbid grant recipients to give affirmative aid to third parties who discriminate. See 34 CFR § 106.31(b)(6) (1998) (A grant “recipient shall not, on the basis of sex,” “[a]id or perpetuate discrimination against any person by providing significant assistance to any agency, organization, or person which discriminates on the basis of sex in providing any aid, benefit or service to stu- dents or employees”); see also § 106.37(a)(2) (A grant recipi- ent shall not, “[t]hrough solicitation, listing, approval, provi- sion of facilities or other services, assist any foundation, trust, agency, organization, or person which provides assist- ance to any of such recipient’s students