Job: 526BV$ Take: SPN3 01-22-01 12:50:52 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] In contrast to the broad reservations of min- eral rights proposed in the failed bills, however, the 1909 Act provided for only a narrow reservation. The 1909 Act authorized issuance of patents to individuals who had al- ready made good-faith agricultural entries onto tracts later identified as coal lands, but the issuance was to be subject to “a reservation to the United States of all coal in said lands, and the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the same.” 30 U. S. C. § 81. The 1909 Act also permitted the patentee to “mine coal for use on the land for domestic purposes prior to the disposal by the United States of the coal deposit.” Ibid.