Job: 526BV$ Take: SPN3 01-22-01 12:50:52 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] This also is the position of the Government, for it acknowledged at oral argument that it is for the Treasury Department and the Customs Service, not for the USTR or ITC, to issue regulations enti- tled to judicial deference in the interpretation of the tariff schedules. Tr. of Oral Arg. 14. Respondent further cites a portion of the regulation and argues that the Customs Service itself views its regulatory authority as limited to controlling its own agents’ classifica- tion decisions, without affecting the course of later proceed- ings. It cites subsection (a) of 19 CFR § 10.11 (1998), which introduces § 10.16 and the other classification regulations adopted at the same time. Section 10.11(a) provides that “[t]he definitions and regulations that follow are promulgated to inform the public of the constructions and interpretations that the United States Customs Service shall give to rele- vant statutory terms and to assure the impartial and uniform assessment of duties upon merchandise claimed to be par- tially exempt from duty . . . at the various ports of entry.” It further provides that “[n]othing in these regulations purports or is intended to restrict the legal right of import- ers or others to a judicial review of the matters contained therein.” Ibid. This language, in our view, does not suffice to displace the usual rule of Chevron deference.