Job: 526BV$ Take: SPN3 01-22-01 12:50:52 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Cite as: 526 U. S. 227 (1999) 259

Kennedy, J., dissenting

Commission, Guidelines Manual § 2B3.1(b)(3) (Nov. 1998) (robbery guideline; “[i]f any victim sustained bodily injury”). These drafting conventions are not absolute rules. Con- gress uses active language in phrasing sentencing factors in some instances. See, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 2262(b)(3) (1994 ed., Supp. III) (“if serious bodily injury to the victim results or if the offender uses a dangerous weapon during the offense”). Nevertheless, the more customary drafting conventions sup- port, rather than contradict, the interpretation that § 2119 sets forth but one offense. The Court offers specific arguments regarding these back- ground considerations, each deserving of consideration and response.