Job: 526BV$ Take: SPN3 01-22-01 12:50:52 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, 526US1 Unit: $U31 [12-08-00 20:11:54] PAGES PGT: OPIN

Cite as: 526 U. S. 86 (1999) 99

Opinion of the Court

Inc., 467 U. S. 837 (1984)—whether, when, where, and what sort of midterm bargaining is required. The Statute’s dele- gation of rulemaking, adjudicatory, and policymaking powers to the Authority supports this conclusion. See 5 U. S. C. § 7105(a)(1) (“Authority shall provide leadership in establish- ing policies and guidance”); § 7105(a)(2)(E) (Authority “re- solves issues relating to the duty to bargain in good faith”); § 7117(c) (Authority resolves disputes about whether the duty to bargain in good faith extends to a particular matter); accord, American Federation of Govt. Employees, Local 2986, AFL–CIO v. FLRA, 775 F. 2d 1022, 1027 (CA9 1985); American Federation of Govt.