Job: 526BV$ Take: SPN3 01-22-01 12:50:52 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] The like- lihood that Congress understood injury to be an offense element here follows all the more from the fact that carjack- ing is a type of robbery, and serious bodily injury has tradi- tionally been treated, both by Congress and by the state legislatures, as defining an element of the offense of aggra- vated robbery. As the Government acknowledges, Brief for United States 20–21, and n. 8, Congress modeled the federal carjacking statute on several other federal robbery statutes.4 One of them, 18 U. S. C. § 2118 (robbery involving controlled substances), clearly makes causing serious bodily injury an element of the offense. It provides that “[w]hoever takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another by force or violence or by intimidation any [of certain controlled

4 Legislative history identifies three such models. See H. R. Rep. No. 102–851, pt. 1, p. 17 (1992) (“The definition of the offense tracks the language used in other federal robbery statutes (18 U. S. C. §§ 2111, 2113, 2118)”).