Job: 526BV$ Take: SPN3 01-22-01 12:50:52 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Gebser contemplated that Title IX liability would be less expansive than Title VII liability, not more so. See Gebser, supra, at 286–287. One would think that the majority would at least limit its control principle by reference to the long-established prac- tice of the Department of Education (DOE). For the first 25 years after the passage of Title IX—until 1997—the DOE’s regulations drew the liability line, at its most expansive, to encompass only those to whom the school delegated its offi- cial functions. See 34 CFR § 106.51(a)(3) (1998) (“A [grant] recipient shall not enter into any contractual or other rela- tionship which directly or indirectly has the effect of subject- ing employees or students to discrimination prohibited by this subpart, including relationships with employment and referral agencies, with labor unions, and with organizations providing or administering fringe benefits to employees of the recipient”). It is perhaps reasonable to suppose that grant recipients were on notice that they could not hire third parties to do for them what they could not do themselves.