Texas A&M Law Review
[…] First, Does the stat- ute intend to protect a third party (including a corporation such as Apple) from an infringement action when the infringement is incurred by a “consumer” as referenced in the statute? Although it is highly doubtful that the legislature intended to protect potential defendants other than consumers, the answer is preempted by a different question. The second question is, “What is a digital audio recording device?” Or, more precisely, Does iTunes constitute a digital audio recording device? The reason that answer is significant is because under section 1008, the prohibition of an action for infringement, applies only to actions “brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright . . . based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of [a digital audio recording device].”37 Therefore, if iTunes is not considered a “digital audio recording device” then the defense is not applicable. Also, if music on a hard drive is not considered a digital music recording, then the AHRA would not apply.