SUPREME COURT COMMITTEE ON STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS — CONTRACT AND BUSINESS CASES Meeting Agenda
[…] “Neutral evaluation” is Bergemann Rothell of Methe & Rockenbach, defined as “the alternative dispute resolution P.A., West Palm Beach, for Petitioner. provided in s. 627.7074.” § 627.706(2)(b). Amy S. Farrior and Raymond T. Elligett, Jr. of Citizens also filed a “Notice of Automatic Buell & Elligett, P.A., Tampa; and Michael A. Stay” with the trial court, advising the court Giasi and Matthew R. Danahy of Danahy & that it had filed its request for neutral Murray, P.A., Tampa, for Respondent. evaluation with the Department and that section 627.7074 mandated a stay of the court

proceedings “pending completion of the BLACK, Judge. neutral evaluation and for 5 days after the filing of the neutral evaluator's report with the Citizens Property Insurance Corporation court.” See§ 627.7074(10). (“Citizens”) seeks certiorari review of the trial court's order denying it a stay pending neutral In response, Mr.