MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014 1745
[…] Information from the schedules shall be entered on the child support worksheet. The child support worksheet and, if there are any deviations, Schedule E shall be attached to the final court order or judgment; provided, however, that any order entered pursuant to Code Section 19-13-4 shall not be required to have such worksheet and schedule attached thereto. (2) The child support worksheet and schedules shall be promulgated by the Georgia Child Support Commission."

SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-53, relating to the duties, powers, and authorization of the Georgia Child Support Commission to retain professional services, as follows: "(a) The commission shall have the following duties: (1) To study and evaluate the effectiveness and efficiency of Georgia's child support guidelines; (2) To evaluate and consider the experiences and results in other states which utilize child support guidelines; MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014 1837

(3)(A) To create and recommend to the General Assembly a child support obligation table consistent with Code Section 19-6-15. Prior to January 1, 2006, the commission shall produce the child support obligation table and provide an explanation of the underlying data and assumptions to the General Assembly by delivering copies to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. (B)(i) The child support obligation table shall include deductions from a parent's gross income for the employee's share of the contributions for the first 6.2 percent in Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) and 1.45 percent in medicare taxes. (ii) FICA tax withholding for high-income persons may vary during the year. Six and two-tenths percent is withheld on the first $90,000.00 of gross earnings. After the maximum $5,580.00 is withheld, no additional FICA taxes shall be withheld. (iii) Self-employed persons are required by law to pay the full FICA tax of 12.4 percent up to the $90,000.00 gross earnings limit and the full medicare tax rate of 2.9 percent on all earned income. (iv) The percentages and dollar amounts established or referenced in this subparagraph with respect to the payment of self-employment taxes shall be adjusted by the commission, as necessary, as relevant changes occur in the federal tax laws; (4) To determine periodically, and at least every two four years, if the child support obligation table results in appropriate presumptive awards; (5) To identify and recommend whether and when the child support obligation table or child support guidelines should be modified; (6) To develop, publish in print or electronically, and update the child support obligation table and worksheets and schedules associated with the use of such table; (7) To