MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014 1745
[…] Whether the position of the complaining party was substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the record as a whole which is made in the proceeding for which fees and other expenses are sought. (C) Any agency or person who provides access to information in good faith reliance on the requirements of this subsection shall not be liable in any action on account of such decision."

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014 1799

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county boards of equalization and ad valorem tax appeals, as follows: "48-5-311. (a) Establishment of boards of equalization. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, there is established in each county of the this state a county board of equalization to consist of three members and three alternate members appointed in the manner and for the term set forth in this Code section. In those counties having more than 10,000 parcels of real property, the county governing authority, by appropriate resolution adopted on or before November 1 of each year, may elect to have selected one additional county board of equalization for each 10,000 parcels of real property in the county or for any part of a number of parcels in the county exceeding 10,000 parcels. (1.1) The grand jury shall be authorized to conduct a hearing following its receipt of the report of the clerk of the superior court under paragraph (3) of subsection (j) of this Code section and to remove one or more members of the board of equalization for failure to perform the duties under this Code section.