MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014 1745
[…] The state accounting officer shall issue all necessary directions, instructions, orders, and rules applicable to such persons. He or she shall have authority, as he or she deems proper, to employ, assign, compensate, and discharge employees of the office within the limitations of the office's appropriation, the requirements of the state system of personnel administration provided for in Chapter 20 of Title 45, and restrictions set forth by law."

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Code Section 24-5-501 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certain communications as privileged, is amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (a) as follows: "(9) Communications between accountant and client as provided by Code Section 43- 3-32 43-3-29."