Case: 1:03-cv-17000-KMO Doc #: 1353 Filed: 08/08/05 1 of 84. PageID #: 21966
[…] General Elec. Co., 326 F.Supp.2d 844, 847 (N.D.

Ohio 2004) (citing McGowan v. Cooper Indus., Inc., 863 F.2d 1266, 1273 (6th Cir.1987)). Because many

aspects of Dr. Cunitz’s opinions of warning adequacy are improperly premised upon, among other things:

(1) an erroneous “possibility of danger” standard, and (2) his conclusion on the weight of the evidence

regarding the neurological risks of inhaling welding fumes, they are inadmissible. See Tyler By and

Through Tyler v. Sterling Drug, Inc., 19 F.Supp.2d 1239, 1245 (N.D. Okla. 1998) (granting a motion to

10 See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code §2307.76(A)(1)(a) (“a product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if * * * the manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product,” and failed to warn of that risk) (emphasis added); Miss.