Western New England University School of Law Digital Commons @ Western New England University School of Law
[…] Physicians are rarely called upon to make the actual decision about whether to withdraw life-sustaining medical treatment, and even if the patient or surrogate requests that the physician decide, the physician has an ethical obligation to do so based on an understanding of the particular patient’s values and goals of

out a health care decision made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 137-J:12(II)(a) (2015) (“No . . . shall be subjected to civil or criminal liability or be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct for . . . [a]ny act or intentional failure to act, if . . . done pursuant to the dictates of an advance directive . . . .”). 79. See A.B.A. Myths and Facts About Health Care Advance Directives, http://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/migrated/Commissions/myths_f act_hc_ad.authcheckdam.pdf (last visited March 28, 2016); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 137-J:7(I)(D) (“If a physician . . . because of his or her