FEDERAL RESERVE ACT SEC. 8. (a) Section 1 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended (12 38 Stat. 251. U.S.C. 221), is further amended by deleting the period at the end of such section and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "; the term 'the continental United States' means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia." (b) Section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 38 Stat. 270. 466), is further amended by striking the words "in Alaska or".