No. 12-11503
[…] Union Pacific, 130 S.

Ct. at 599. The Court reasoned that “Congress alone controls the [NRAB’s] jurisdiction,” id. at 590, and “Congress gave the [NRAB] no authority to adopt rules of jurisdictional dimension,” id. at 597. Similarly here, Congress gave the

Attorney General authority to issue regulations governing removal proceedings, including motions to reopen, but did not give the Attorney General authority “to adopt rules of jurisdictional dimension.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (granting

Attorney General authority to “establish such regulations, . . . review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.”). Thus, just as Congress did not curtail jurisdiction in

Union Pacific where a party failed to exhaust the grievance procedures, it similarly

5 did not curtail jurisdiction before the immigration court or the BIA where a motion to reopen is not filed within 90 days.