Syracuse University SURFACE
[…] This is, perhaps, because it has long been taken for granted that the President’s signature is more than a perfunctory mark of approval. As discussed in the introduction above, President Obama’s use of the autopen to renew three provisions of FISA in absentia is without precedent in American history. But it is not the President’s use of the autopen that is problematic. Rather, the President’s absence during the proxy signing is, and it demands an examination of the very nature of the Constitution’s signature requirement.

Art. I, §7, cl. 2 reads, in relevant part, as follows:

Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States: If he approve he shall sign it, but if not he shall return it, with his Objections to that House in which it shall have originated . . . If after such Reconsideration two thirds of that House shall agree to pass the Bill, it shall be sent, together with the Objections, to the other House, by which it shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two thirds of that House, it shall become a Law . . . If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to

12 Of course, just as in the analogous large body of statutory and case law for wills, the President could have a proxy sign a bill while in the President’s presence. Otherwise, for example, we could not have a functional physically-challenged President who was unable to sign.