Filed 11/30/18 Beverlywood Homes Assn. v. City of CA2/8 NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Plaintiffs offer no explanation suggesting a basis for any different conclusion. “[R]ecirculation is not required where the new information added to the EIR ‘merely clarifies or amplifies [citations] or makes insignificant modifications in [citation] an adequate EIR.’ ” (Laurel Heights II, supra, 6 Cal.4th at pp. 1129- 1130.) That is the case here. v. Project alternatives An EIR must “consider alternatives to proposed actions affecting the environment.” (§ 21001, subd. (g).) One of the purposes of the EIR is “to identify alternatives to the project . . . .” (§ 21002.1, subd. (a); see § 21061 [purposes include “to list ways in which the significant effects of such a project might be minimized; and to indicate alternatives to such a project”].) The guideline is feasibility: “[P]ublic agencies should not approve projects as proposed if there are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation measures available which would substantially lessen