CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] The CFPB provides this update to assist financial institutions in continuing to play a vital role in preventing and responding to elder financial abuse.

13 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU APPENDIX A: MANDATORY REPORTING OF ELDER FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION BY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

TABLE 1: STATES MANDATING REPORTING OF ELDER FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION BY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND/OR SPECIFIED FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS

State Mandatory Covered Persons Definition of "Financial Institution," where Reporting or Individuals53 applicable Statute Arizona Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-454(B): Ann. § 46-454 “An attorney, accountant, trustee, guardian, conservator or other person who has responsibility for preparing the tax records of a vulnerable adult or a person who has responsibility for any other action concerning the use or preservation of the vulnerable adult's property” Arkansas Ark. Code Ann. Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12- § 12-12-1708 1708(a)(1)(U): “An employee of a bank or other financial institution” California Cal. Welf. & Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15630.1(b): “As Inst.