CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] Please review your state law to determine the length of time for which a financial institution may hold a transaction.

20 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU APPENDIX C: DISCLOSURE OF FINANCIAL RECORDS TO ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES AND/OR LAW ENFORCEMENT

TABLE 3: STATES MANDATING DISCLOSURE OF RECORDS RELATED TO ELDER FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION BY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS UPON REQUEST AND/OR AS PART OF A REFERRAL TO ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES/LAW ENFORCEMENT

Year State Statute Text enacted Illinois 320 Ill. 2014 320 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 20/13(a-5): “A representative of the Department Comp. Stat. or a designated provider agency that is actively involved in an abuse, § 20/13 neglect, financial exploitation, or self-neglect investigation under this Act shall be allowed access to the financial records . . . of the eligible adult which are in the possession of any individual, financial institution . . . or other facility if necessary to complete the investigation mandated by this Act. The provider or facility shall provide such records to the representative upon receipt of a written request and certification from the Department or designated provider agency that an investigation is being conducted under this Act and the records are pertinent to the investigation.” Kentucky Ky. Rev. 2018 Ky. Rev.