CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 415.1034(1)(a) (“Bank, savings and loan, or credit union officer, trustee, or employee . . . knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect”); Ga. Code Ann. § 30-5-4(a)(1)(B) (“any employee of a financial institution . . . having reasonable cause to believe . . .”).

14 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU State Mandatory Covered Persons Definition of "Financial Institution," where Reporting or Individuals53 applicable Statute Colorado Colo. Rev. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6.5- Stat. § 18-6.5- 108(1)(b)(XXII): “Personnel of 108 banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and other lending or financial institutions” Delaware Del. Code Ann. Del. Code Ann. 31 § 3910(a)-(c): 31 § 3910 Any person, including an “employee of a financial institution who has direct contact with an elderly person” District of D.C. Code § 7- D.C. Code § 7-1903(a)(1): A “bank Columbia 1903 manager” or “financial manager” Florida Fla. Stat. § Fla. Stat. § 415.1034(1)(a): Any 415.1034 person, including a “Bank, savings and loan, or credit union officer, trustee, or employee” Georgia Ga. Code Ann. Ga.