CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] Ann. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-20-103(a): § 35-20-103 “Any person or agency”

18 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU APPENDIX B: MANDATORY REPORTING OF ELDER FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION WHEN A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION HOLDS A TRANSACTION OR DELAYS A DISBURSEMENT

TABLE 2: STATES MANDATING REPORTING OF SUSPECTED ELDER FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION TO ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES AND/OR LAW ENFORCEMENT WHEN A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION HOLDS A TRANSACTION OR DELAYS A DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS54

State Statute Effective date Text of statutory section authorizing transaction holds Delaware Del. Code 2014 Del. Code Ann. 31 § 3910(c): A financial institution with a Ann. 31 § reasonable cause to suspect EFE “shall be empowered to place a 3910 hold on a proposed transaction for a period of 10 business days following the filing of the report.” The financial institution must report “by the earlier of the date on which the financial institution completes its investigation or 5 business days after the bank identifies a suspicious transaction.” Kentucky Ky. Rev. Stat. 2018 Ky. Rev.