CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] Kentucky Ky. Rev. 2018 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 365.245(5)(a): “A qualified person shall provide Stat. § access to or copies of records that are relevant to the suspected or 365.245 attempted financial exploitation of a specified adult to agencies charged with administering state adult protective services laws and to law enforcement, either as part of a referral to the agency or to law enforcement, or upon request of the agency or law enforcement pursuant to an investigation.”55 Minnesota Minn. Stat. 2015 Minn. Stat. Ann. § 626.557(5a): “Financial institutions shall cooperate Ann. § with a lead investigative agency, law enforcement, or prosecuting 626.557 authority that is investigating maltreatment of a vulnerable adult and comply with reasonable requests for the production of financial records as authorized under section 13A.02, subdivision 1.” Texas Tex. Fin. 2017 Tex. Fin.