CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1606(L) (effective July 1, 2019).

19 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU State Statute Effective date Text of statutory section authorizing transaction holds 1203; 71-6- may have occurred, may have been attempted, or is being 103 attempted shall . . . report the incident, if it involves financial exploitation, to the department of human services adult protective services division, as provided in § 71-6-103.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 71-6-103(c): “An oral or written report shall be made immediately to the department upon knowledge of the occurrence of suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an adult.” Texas Tex. Fin. Code 2017 Tex. Fin.