No Two Snowflakes the Same: The Distributional Question in International
[…] 1346/2000, art. 35 (showing claims accepted in secondary proceedings, particularly those entitled to preferential treatment, can be satisfied before anything is remitted to the main proceedings); see also id., art. 20 (according to the “hotchpot” rule, creditors who receive full or partial satisfaction of their debts in proceedings in one state are entitled to keep them, except that a partially paid creditor would not receive anything from proceedings in another state where it has made claims until creditors in those proceedings have received the same percentage of payment as it has). 122. 11 U.S.C.A. § 1532 (2005) (stating hotchpot rule: “a creditor who has received payment with respect to its claim in a foreign proceeding pursuant to a law relating to insolvency may not receive a payment for the same claim in a case under any other chapter of this title regarding the debtor, so long as the payment to other creditors of the same class is proportionately less than the payment the creditor has already received”). 480 TEXAS INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [VOL. 46:459