Transcript Prepared By the Clerk of the Legislature Transcriber's Office Rough Draft
[…] In the--I'm going to run out of time so I better speak very quickly. [LR533]

SENATOR McGILL: It's okay. You are kind of speaking for many groups, so it's okay. [LR533]

JOHN LINDSAY: Actually yeah, for three companies, I guess. But the Nebraska statutes, if you look at the statutes in the Nebraska Natural Gas Regulation Act, the Public Service Commission, for example in 66-18...well, statutes just after that, the Public Service Commission must establish "just and reasonable rates" for natural gas distribution service. The public advocate in Section 66-1830 must "consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to, the provision of safe, efficient, and reliable utility services at just and reasonable rates." That "just and reasonable" language comes from those Supreme Court cases.