OTC DERIVATIVES & SYSTEMIC RISK: INNOVATIVE OR THE DANCE INTO THE ABYSS?*
[…] text (presenting example of practical application of netting). 374. 58 Fed. Reg. 29,149, 29,152 (1993) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 231.3) (proposed May 19, 1993). 375. See 59 Fed. Reg. 4784 (1994) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. § 231.2(0) ("Person means any legal entity, foreign or domestic, including a corporation, unincorporated company, partnership, government unit or instrumentality, trust, natural person, or any other entity or organization.") By explicitly including "foreign" entities, the Board has ensured that foreign banks and other significant international participants could qualify as "financial institutions" under the rule.