OTC DERIVATIVES & SYSTEMIC RISK: INNOVATIVE OR THE DANCE INTO THE ABYSS?*
[…] IV 1992) (listing those products in Bankruptcy Code considered swap agreements). 361. 12 U.S.C. § 4402(14) (stating that netting contract is "agreement between 2 or more financial institutions"). 362. See Patrikis & Walraven, supra note 249, at 1-2 (noting that FDICIA's "netting provisions obviate the need to amend the law each time financial rocket scientists develop new products"). 363. See 12 U.S.C. § 4402 (1) (A) (defining "broker or dealer" to mean "any company that is registered or licensed under Federal or State law to engage in the business of brokering, underwriting, or dealing in securities in the United States"). In addition, § 4402 (1) (B) includes any affiliate of a registered broker or dealer, as determined by the Board and to the extent that it does not contravene the Act. Id. § 4402(1) (B). 364. Id. § 4402(6); see alsoISDA Memorandum, supra note 258, at 12 (stating that "depository institution" includes "national and state banks, credit unions, thrift institutions, U.S. branches or agencies of foreign banks, or Edge Act corporations"). Section 4402(6) defines depository institution: (A) a depository institution as defined in section 19(b) (1) (A) of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. § 461(b)(1)(A)] ... ; (B) a branch or agency as defined in section 1 (b) of the International Banking Act of 1978 [12 U.S.C. § 3101]; (C) a corporation chartered under section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. § 611 et seq.]; or (D) a corporation having an agreement or undertaking with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.... Id. § 4402(6). 1076 THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43:1023 mission merchant,"' or any other institution as determined by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System."" Several other defined terms refer to the term "financial institution," which is the term that provides