OTC DERIVATIVES & SYSTEMIC RISK: INNOVATIVE OR THE DANCE INTO THE ABYSS?*
[…] G. The FinalPiece of the U.S. Bankruptcy Regime: The Federal Reserve Board of Governors' New Definition of 'TinancialInstitution" In enacting a new definition of FDICIA's "financial institution," the Board acknowledged the need to increase efficiency and lower the present risk in the financial markets3 73 through wider enforceability

365. 12 U.S.C. § 4402(10). A "futures commission merchant" is a "company that is registered or licensed under Federal law to engage in the business of selling futures and options in commodities." Id. 366. Id. § 4402(6)(D). 367. Patrikis & Walraven, supra note 249, at 3 (noting that term "financial institution" "is probably most significant term with respect to the scope of the netting provisions" within FDICIA). 368. Patrikas & Walraven, supra note 249, at 3. 369. 12 U.S.C. § 4402 (9).