OTC DERIVATIVES & SYSTEMIC RISK: INNOVATIVE OR THE DANCE INTO THE ABYSS?*
[…] upon the legal soundness of a netting scheme"); GROUP OF THIRTY REPORT, supra note 4, at 22 (stating that "[b]y reducing settlement risk as well as credit exposures, netting contributes to the reduction of systemic risk"); Wood, supra note 242, at 1 (describing reduction in counterparty credit risk of up to 90% where netting is legally enforceable); see also supra notes 240-49 and accompanying 1994] OTC DERIVATIVES 1077 of netting provisions.374 To achieve this stated goal, the Board created broad qualitative and quantitative tests for determining qualification as a "financial institution." Section 231.3(a) states that under the first, qualitative prong, a " 75 "person ' qualifies as a financial institution if it "represents that it will engage in financial contracts as a counterparty on both sides of one or more financial markets ... 37 This requirement is easily met because there is no requirement that the "person" actually participate on both sides of one or more financial markets.3 77 A counterparty may rely on a mere representation of participation from such a "person."