OTC DERIVATIVES & SYSTEMIC RISK: INNOVATIVE OR THE DANCE INTO THE ABYSS?*
[…] 357. 12 U.S.C. § 4402(14) (Supp. IV 1992). Section 4402(14) provides in pertinent part that a "netting contract" is a contract between two or more financial institutions that "is governed by the laws of the United States, any State, or any political subdivision of any State, and ... provides for netting present or future payment obligations or payment entitlements (including liquidation or close-out values relating to the obligations or entitlements) among the parties to the agreement." Id. 358. Id. 359. See id. § 4401 (noting that netting procedures will only be effective "if they are recognized as valid and legally binding"); U.S. DEP'T OF THE TREASURY, MODERNIZING THE FtNANcIAL SYSTEM 29 (1991) (articulating that underlying reason for enacting FDICIA was need "to reduce the