Case 1:15-cv-07647 Document 1 Filed 09/28/15 Page 1 of 39
[…] 30 Case 1:15-cv-07647 Document 1 Filed 09/28/15 Page 31 of 39

129. This Court should exercise its discretion to adjudicate this Claim regardless of possible prudential considerations of ripeness because it relies upon the same nucleus of operative facts as the claim for compensation under the New York State Constitution pleaded below, and consequently judicial economy is promoted by having this Court adjudicate all legal claims arising out of such facts.

CLAIM III: IN THE ALTERNATIVE, JUST COMPENSATION UNDER THE TAKINGS CLAUSE OF THE NEW YORK STATE CONSTITUTION (N.Y. Const. Art. I, § 7(a))

130. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege paragraphs 1-110 as if fully set forth herein.

131. The Takings Clause of the New York State Constitution provides that “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”

132. Plaintiffs possess a property interest in the Grand Central Terminal TDRs.