Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 20 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 2010
[…] counters that because Feinberg is an inferior officer the Constitution allows for the head of a department, in this case Treasury Secretary Timothy Geithner, to appoint him.157 McConnell re- sponds that the Secretary must be authorized by statute to appoint an inferior officer without Senate confirmation, and although the TARP leg- islation vested the Treasury Secretary with the authority to regulate and set executive compensation for certain institutions, it did not authorize him to delegate that authority to anyone who was not confirmed by the Senate.158 In rebuttal, Schwinn points to 31 U.S.C. § 321(b)(2), which states that "[t]he Secretary may . . . delegate duties and powers of the Secretary to another officer or employee of the Department of the Trea- sury."l 59 Schwinn also raises the possibility that because Feinberg's po- sition is theoretically temporary, he might merely be an employee.' 60 Judge McConnell is likely right that Feinberg's appointment is un- constitutional. 16 However, because the judge did not exhaustively ad- dress