St. John's Law Review
[…] The worst case is that the macro benefits of this particular safe harbor are hijacked. Hijacking may be a strong term to use, but it may be appropriate to the extent that a flood of largely unregulated and potentially volatile securities, 93 securities fraud risk,94 or unfettered exuberance may

88 Id. at 86; s ee also 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii) (“Each purchaser who is not an accredited investor either alone or with his purchaser representative(s) has such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment . . . .”). 89 See Preston, supra note 50, at 326. 90 See Pekmezovic & Walker, supra note 35, at 347 (arguing that equity crowdfunding “enhances access to capital for SMEs globally while simultaneously democratizing access to investments for ordinary citizens”); see also Oranburg, supra note 4, at