STATE OF
[…] Zachman, Final Order Adopting a Legislative Redistricting Plan, at 3

(Mar. 19, 2002). Courts have long recognized that preservation of political subdivisions is an important consideration, which justifies “some deviations from population-based

5

representations” in legislative districts. Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 580 (1964).

Minnesota law explicitly requires that political subdivisions be preserved to the greatest extent possible. Minn. Stat. § 2.91, subd. 2.

Consistent with the precedent established by past redistricting panels and the requirements of Minnesota law, the Panel adopted redistricting criteria requiring that

“[p]olitical subdivisions shall not be divided more than necessary to meet constitutional requirements.” See Criteria Order, at Legislative Redistricting Principle No. 7 (Nov. 4,

2011); see also Minn.