Budgeting for Results 10th Annual Commission Report
[…] As such, IDOC institutional staff provide recommendations for conditions of MSR and parole for eligible persons to PRB and may recommend EM as a condition, though the recommendation is not statutorily required or suggested. If EM is statutorily required as a condition of MSR, the PRB will order EM as a condition regardless of whether it was included as a recommendation; however, the IDOC correctional counselors/field service representations and PRB make discretionary decisions related to recommending and conditioning individuals to EM, respectively.24 Per Illinois statute 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(21), any individual released from IDOC is to “be evaluated by the Department of Corrections prior to release using a validated risk assessment and be subject to a corresponding level of supervision.”

The duties and responsibilities of IDOC parole agents are outlined in the Illinois Compiled Statutes.