Budgeting for Results 10th Annual Commission Report
[…] Evidence to support the efficacy of these programs and practices includes both process and outcome evaluations and fidelity to program or practice components, though may use more quasi-experimental designs, some with rigor and others less so. These programs and practices require more rigorous evaluation to determine whether they are truly effective and that their efficacy is generalizable (crimesolutions.gov; Puddy & Wilkins, 2011; Ratcliffe, 2019).

Home Detention: Per 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2 under the Electronic Monitoring and Home Detention Law, home detention is, “the confinement of a person convicted or charged with an offense to his or her place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the supervising authority.”

Needs (Dynamic Risk Factors or Criminogenic Needs): Identify factors most highly associated with risk for recidivism (future law enforcement contact) to target for change.