Budgeting for Results 10th Annual Commission Report
[…] Section 7: Conclusion ...... 57 References ...... 59 Appendix A: IDOC Correctional Counselor and Field Service Representative Survey Documents ...... 64 Appendix B: Parole Division of IDOC Survey Documents ...... 75 Appendix C: July 15, 2019 Memo from the PRB to IDOC ...... 88 Appendix D: Illinois PRB Order Revised Documents Comparison of Past and New Forms ...... 92

Glossary of Terms

This glossary provides definitions of technical terms used in this report

Electronic Monitoring: Per 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2 under the Electronic Monitoring and Home Detention Law, electronic monitoring is “the monitoring of an inmate, person, or offender with an electronic device both within and outside of their home under the terms and conditions established by the supervising authority.”

Evidence-based (Best Practice, Effective, or “What Works”): Programs and practices that consist of multiple, strong, reliable, rigorous, replicable, and generalizable research providing indication of causal evidence that the program or practice achieves its goals.