\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\91-2\NYU205.txt unknown Seq: 1 11-MAY-16 12:42
[…] The remaining question is what happens to the individually copyrightable real life elements like the Tomorrowland stage, Daft Punk pyramid, or flying pig prop? Despite the likely pro- tection for the packaged entirety of the VR product, it is unlikely that the shift in format from live show to VR yields additional protections to those existing individually protected elements. The one avenue that could be explored is to claim that the virtual representations of the physically copyrightable objects are derivative works.173 The protection of derivative works is established in 17 U.S.C. § 103, and the copyright applies only to the “material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting mate- rial employed in the work.”174 One could argue that since the form of the derivative work—a virtual 3D model—is so categorically dissim- ilar to the existing physical object, the derivative work is sufficiently different to constitute originality.175 However, that test has been cabined to