IN REPLY PLEASE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA REFER TO OUR FILE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION M-2012-2301890 P.O. BOX 3265, HARRISBURG, PA 17105-3265
[…] Section 127-2(F). The Township can require submission of such program, but the Township cannot override the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection’s (DEP) state law permitting authority in determining an applicant’s right to commence natural gas exploration under Act 13. See 58 Pa. C.S. § 3211. Such additional municipal permitting procedures conflict with the underlying legislative purpose of the Act requiring only one set of state level permitting procedures. See also Range Resources-Appalachia v. Salem Twp., 964 A.2d 869, 876 (Pa. 2009).

2. Section 127-3(J) of the Ordinance may not comply with § 3218 of the Act. Section 3218(b) provides DEP with the authority to investigate a spill or “pollution or diminution of a water supply as a result of the drilling” and order the well operator to institute appropriate clean-up procedures. Section 127-3(J) of the Ordinance requires the operator, “after any spill, leak or malfunction,” to remove all waste materials “to the satisfaction of the Township officials and the PA DEP inspectors.” (emphasis added).