[3325] 11 1 7003(b), except to the extent that South Carolina law, rules, and 2 regulations so authorize.” 3 4 SECTION 2. Sections 156110 through 1561110 are designated as 5 Article 1, Chapter 61, Title 15 to be entitled “General Provisions”. 6 7 SECTION 3. Section 156110 of the 1976 Code is amended to 8 read: 9 10 “Section 156110. (A) All joint tenants and tenants in common 11 who hold, jointly or in common, for a term of life or years or of 12 whom one has an estate for a term of life or years with the other 13 that has an estate of inheritance or freehold in any lands, tenements 14 or hereditaments shall be compellable to make severance and 15 partition of all such lands, tenements and hereditaments. 16 (B) In an action to partition real property, upon motion of a 17 party or from statements contained in the pleadings, a court shall 18 determine, in a preliminary hearing held after the filing of the 19 action, whether the property is heirs’ property. If the court 20 determines that the property is heirs’ property, the property must 21 be partitioned under Article 3, Chapter 61, Title 15, unless all of 22 the cotenants otherwise agree in a record.” 23 24 SECTION 4. Section 1561100 of the 1976 Code is amended to 25 read: 26 27 “Section 1561100. Nothing in Sections 156160 to 156190 Rule 28 71, South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, concerning partition 29 actions, shall be construed to affect the power of the a court of 30 common pleas